The Mole de Mayo Festival, taking place in Pilsen from Friday, May 25 through Sunday, May 27, features a local restaurant cook-off, international and local performances on three stages, lucha libre, merchants, artisans and plenty of mole. MOLE’ comes from the Nahuatl word MULLI, pronounced (Moe-le) and means “sauce”. MOLE is a staple in most Mexican households and for this reason, we celebrate it!

FRIDAY, MAY 25

** WEST STAGE – SOL
8:30pm – 10:00pm – Borchi y su Doble Redoble
7:00pm – 8:00pm – Los Gallos
5:00pm – 6:30pm – Bumbac Joe

** EAST STAGE – LUNA
8:00pm – 10:00pm – Tributo a Juan Gabriel con Jose Alfredo y El Mariachi Perla De Mexico Oficial
6:30pm – 7:30pm – Beats y Batería
5:00pm – 6:00pm – Dolor Folktrónico

+++ DJ TENT STAGE ++++
(18th & Laflin)
8:30pm AfroQbano (Future Rootz)
7:00pm Pachanga DJ’s
5:00pm DJ Zapata (Ricardo Padilla)

** LUCHA LIBRE 
Galli Lucha Libre at 4pm – 6pm

SATURDAY, MAY 26

** WEST STAGE – SOL
9:00pm – 10:00pm – Los Hermanos Vega
7:30pm – 8:30pm – Kiko Villamizar
6:00pm – 7:00pm – Olmeca
4:30pm – 5:30pm – Gio Chamba
3:00pm – 4:00pm – Ishto Juevez
1:30pm – 2:30pm – Chicago Mariachi Project
12:00pm – 1:00pm – Khaliman

+++ DJ TENT STAGE ++++
(18th & Laflin)
8:30pm Benny Analog Signals Benny Hernandez
7:00pm Baruch Reyes
6:00pm JulioCesar Lopez
3:00pm DJ RiTmO
12pm El Rebel X (Victor M. Montañez)

** EAST STAGE – LUNA
8:30pm – 10:00pm – Sonido Gallo Negro
6:30pm – 8:00pm – Los Sonex
4:30pm – 5:30pm – Ecos Del Pacifico Afrocolombia
3:00pm – 4:00pm – Comparza De Morelos La Original Su Nueva Generación
1:30pm – 2:30pm – Mariachi Sirenas
12:00pm – 1:00pm – Simantikos Dance Chicago

** LUCHA LIBRE 
Galli Lucha Libre at 4pm – 6pm

SUNDAY, MAY 27

** WEST STAGE – SOL
8:00pm – 9:00pm – Pyro Beats Ensemble
6:30pm – 8:00pm – Caliente Old School
5:00pm – 6:00pm – TROKER OFICIAL
3:30pm – 4:30pm – ¡ESSO Afrojam Funkbeat
2:00pm – 3:00pm – Vivian Garcia
12:30pm – 1:30pm – Ballet Folklorico Collaborative Institute of Cultural Arts

+++ DJ TENT STAGE ++++
(18th & Laflin)
7:00pm Bobby Hernandez
6:00pm Sandra A. Trevino (The Ponderers/ Future Rootz)
3:00pm SOULPHONETICS
12pm Sonido Viernes 13 Rocknroll

** EAST STAGE – LUNA
7:00pm – 9:00pm * Afinca’o
5:30pm – 6:30pm – Guillermo Velázquez y Los Leones de la Sierra de Xichú
4:00pm – 5:00pm – Dos Santos
2:30pm – 3:30pm – Golpe Tierra
1:00pm – 2:00 pm – Doum Sound
12:00pm – 1:00pm – Nahui Ollin Huehuecoyotl

Share this! (You know you want to.)

Got something to say? Say it loud!